clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

CWHL announces final 11 All-Stars

All teams but the Blades are represented in the final group.

Al Saniuk

All 34 CWHL All-Stars are announced!

The league has been slowly releasing the names, starting with the first batch of 11 on Monday and the second batch of 12 on Wednesday. The final group is made up of players from all but the Worcester Blades. The Inferno are sending 9 players to the All-Star game, the most of any team.

Representing the Inferno will be forwards Brianna Decker, Zoe Hickel, and Brianne Jenner, all alternate captains with the team. Decker and Jenner both have 11 points this season, and Hickel is right behind them with 10.

Representing the Furies will be defender Renata Fast and rookie forward Sarah Nurse. Nurse leads her team with seven goals and is second on the Furies in scoring. Fast’s three points make her the highest-scoring defender on the team.

Representing Shenzhen will be goalie Noora Räty and forwards Alex Carpenter and Hannah Miller. Carpenter’s 12 points puts her in the lead for scoring on the Rays, and Miller’s 10 in only ten games put her in third place. Räty has a .920 SV% through 7 games played this season.

Representing Markham will be defender Laura Fortino and rookie forward Victoria Bach. Fortino’s 8 points puts her at a tie in third place for scoring among CWHL defenders. Bach’s 10 points puts her at a tie for third in rookie scoring, along with Miller and Nurse.

The final player named to the All-Star squad from Les Canadiennes is Ann-Sophie Bettez. With 19 points, she is second overall in scoring for the league this season.

Here is the full list of CWHL All Stars:

Calgary Inferno

  • Rebecca Johnston
  • Blayre Turnbull
  • Alex Rigsby
  • Kacey Bellamy
  • Halli Krzyzaniak
  • Brigette Lacquette
  • Brianna Decker
  • Brianne Jenner
  • Zoe Hickel

Les Canadiennes de Montreal

  • Hilary Knight
  • Marie-Philip Poulin
  • Erin Ambrose
  • Emerance Maschmeyer
  • Lauriane Rougeau
  • Jill Saulnier
  • Ann-Sophie Bettez

Markham Thunder

  • Jocelyn Larocque
  • Laura Stacey
  • Megan Bozek
  • Liz Knox
  • Jamie Lee Rattray
  • Laura Fortino
  • Victoria Bach

KRS Vanke Rays

  • Rachel Llanes
  • Jessica Wong
  • Hanna Bunton
  • Hannah Miller
  • Alex Carpenter
  • Noora Räty

Toronto Furies

  • Natalie Spooner
  • Mellissa Channell
  • Sarah Nurse
  • Renata Fast

Worcester Blades

  • Lauren Williams

Players are nominated by their team’s general manager based on skill as well as off-ice contributions such as community involvement. The player lists — which are ranked from 1 (highest) to 10 (lowest) — are submitted to Commissioner Jayna Hefford who makes the final rosters.