clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

U SPORTS National Championship: How to watch

Beginning Thursday, eight teams will battle for the Golden Path Trophy, awarded to the top university team in Canada.

Of the eight teams in this year's tournament, the McGill Martlets most recently won the title, in 2014. Four players remain from that championship squad.
CIS / U SPORTS

The 2017 U SPORTS Women's Hockey Championship will take place in Napanee, Ont., from March 16-19 at the Strathcona Paper Centre, hosted by Queen's University. Eight schools — two from each conference — will be represented at the tournament, including the host Gaels.

Unlike in 2015 and 2016, when both the semifinals and the gold medal game aired live on Sportsnet (the 2016 final was also broadcast in French by TVA Sports), none of this year's contests will be televised. While the lack of mainstream coverage is a disappointing step back, the entirety of the tournament will be streamed live on OUA.TV.

Seeding

Team (playoff finish: regular season record / playoff record)

1. UBC Thunderbirds (Canada West champions: 23-4-1 / 4-2)
2. Guelph Gryphons (OUA champions: 20-3-1 / 5-1)
3. Saint Mary’s Huskies (AUS champions: 18-3-3 / 4-2)
4. McGill Martlets (RSEQ champions: 16-4-0 / 4-1)
5. StFX X-Women (AUS runners-up: 16-8-0 / 5-3)
6. Alberta Pandas (Canada West runners-up: 21-4-3 / 3-2)
7. Concordia Stingers (RSEQ runners-up: 10-9-1 / 2-2)
8. Queen’s Gaels (Hosts, eliminated in OUA quarterfinals: 14-8-2 / 1-2)

Schedule (all times EDT)


Thursday, March 16

3pm: QF1 ― StFX (5) v. McGill (4)
7pm: QF2 ― Queen's (8) v. UBC (1)

Friday, March 17

11am: QF3 ― Alberta (6) v. Saint Mary's (3)
3pm: QF4 ― Concordia (7) v. Guelph (2)
7pm: Consolation 1 ― Queen's (8) v. StFX (5)

Saturday, March 18

11am: Consolation 2 ― Guelph (2) v. Saint Mary's (3)
3pm: SF1 ― McGill (4) v. UBC (1)
7pm: SF2 ― Concordia (7) v. Alberta (6)

Sunday, March 19

11am: Fifth-place game ― Queen's (8) v. Saint Mary's (3)
3pm: Bronze medal game ― Concordia (7) v. UBC (1)
7pm: Championship final ― Alberta (6) v. McGill (4)

Awards and All-Canadians

Prior to the tournament, U SPORTS held its annual awards banquet.

Major Award Winners

Brodrick Trophy (Player of the Year): Sarah Bujold, StFX
Rookie of the Year: Tricia Deguire, McGill
Coach of the Year: Chris Larade, Saint Mary’s
Marion Hilliard Award (Student-Athlete Community Service): Sarah Weninger, Mount Royal

First Team All-Canadians

F ― Sarah Bujold ― StFX
F ― Mélodie Daoust ― McGill
F ― Lauryn Keen ― Manitoba
D ― Kelly Murray ― UBC
D ― Katherine Bailey ― Guelph
G ― Valerie Lamenta ― Guelph

Second Team All-Canadians

F ― Krystin Lawrence ― Windsor
F ― Breanna Lanceleve ― Saint Mary’s
F ― Cassandra Vilgrain ― UBC
D ― Alexandra Anderson ― Manitoba
D ― Caroll-Ann Gagné ― Concordia
G ― Rachel Dyck ― Manitoba

All-Rookie Team

F ― Annie Berg ― Brock
F ― Delaney Ross ― Carleton
F ― Jade Downie-Landry ― McGill
D ― Mairead Bast ― UBC
D ― Alexandra Nikolidakis ― Concordia
G ― Tricia Deguire ― McGill